South African Music Awards (SAMA25) 2019 | Full List Of Winners
This is the complete list of winners on Night 1 of SAMA25:
BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
•Ard Matthews – Impossible Machines
BEST AFRICAN ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
•Nathi- Iphupha Labantu
BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
•Nakhane – You Will Not Die
BEST R&B/SOUL ALBUM
•Zonke – L.O.V.E
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
•Black Dillinger – Mavara is King
BEST CONTEMPORARY FAITH MUSIC ALBUM
•We Will Worship – Seasons Volume 1
BESTE KONTEMPORÊRE MUSIEK ALBUM
•Coenie de Villiers – Pure Coenie
BEST JAZZ ALBUM
•Bokani Dyer Trio – Neo Native
REST OF AFRICA AWARD
•Diamond Platnumz – A Boy from Tandale
BEST LIVE AUDIOVISUAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
•Cassper Nyovest – Fill up Orlando Stadium – Robin Kohl
BEST COLLABORATION
•Black Coffee feat. David Guetta and Delilah Montagu – Drive
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
•Jeremy Loops – Gold by Robert Smith
BEST PRODUCED ALBUM OF THE YEAR
•Nasty C – Strings and Bling by Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo, Sipho Dlamini and Collin Gayle
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM OF THE YEAR
•Vusi Nova – Manyan-nyan by Robin Walsh
REMIX OF THE YEAR
•Zakwe – Sebentin by Cassper Nyovest, HHP, Blaklez, Kwesta and Musiholiq
BEST SELLING DVD
•Joyous Celebration 22 All for You
BEST SELLING ARTIST
•Joyous Celebration – Umoya Kulendawo
SAMRO/CAPASSO HIGHEST AIRPLAY COMPOSER’S AWARD
•Lady Zamar -Collide
The final night of the ceremony was a star-studded event that saw every deserving artist receive recognition for their artistic work.
Complete SAMA Night 2 winners’ list
This is the complete list of winners from Night 2 of the awards ceremony:
BEST AFRO POP ALBUM
•Sjava — Umqhele
BEST KWAITO / GQOM / AMAPIANO ALBUM
•Spikiri — King Don Father
BEST AFRICAN INDIGENOUS FAITH MUSIC ALBUM
•Ithimba Le Africa — Sesiphunyukile
BEST TRADITIONAL FAITH MUSIC ALBUM
•Spirit of Praise — Spirit of Praise Vol 7
SAMPRA HIGHEST AIRPLAY OF THE YEAR
•Lady Zamar — Collide
SAMRO/CAPASSO BEST-SELLING DIGITAL ARTIST
•Lindelani Mkhize, Mnqobi Nxumalo, Siphiwe Ngcobo — Thobeka Mahlangu
BEST HIP-HOP ALBUM
•Nasty C — Strings N Bling
BEST ROCK ALBUM
•Dan Patlansky — Perfection Kills
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
TKZEE
•Mango Groove
•HHP
BESTE POP ALBUM
•Snotkop — Sous
BEST POP ALBUM
•Tresor — Nostalgia
BEST DANCE ALBUM
•Black Motion — Moya Wa Taola
BEST MASKANDI ALBUM
•Sgwebo Sentambo — Yekani Umona
BEST TRADITIONAL ALBUM
•Candy — Hupenyu Unenge Viri
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
•Sho Madjozi — Limpopo Champions League
DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
•Black Motion — Moya Wa Taola
FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
•Sho Madjozi — Limpopo Champions League
MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
•Black Coffee — Music is King
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
•Sjava — Umqhele
RECORD OF THE YEAR
•Holly Rey — Deeper